Field House, Ousden Road, IP29 5HT
Field House Ousden Road is a 132 m² detached home in Barrow. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £340,000 2.7% 0.1% Apr 2006 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Field House, Ousden Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,575 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £340,000 £2,576 £537,586 £4,073 Apr 2006 £275,000 £2,083 £508,010 £3,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,081 square metres (11,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Field House Ousden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Field House Ousden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 DC/22/0947/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Field House Ousden Road Hargrave Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder planning application - detached garage and gym
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 DC/16/2479/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Field House Ousden Road Hargrave Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) first floor extension over existing garage (ii) alterations to front elevation to form gable end (iii) cladding of first floor & front gable
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: