17, Churchfield Drive, BA7 7LA
17 Churchfield Drive is a 66 m² terraced home in Castle Cary. It sold for £132,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £132,500 -0.4% -2.7% Feb 2010 £135,000 3.1% 0.8% Mar 2009 £131,500 9.2% 7.2% May 1999 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Churchfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,007 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £132,500 £2,008 £208,168 £3,154 Feb 2010 £135,000 £2,045 £237,212 £3,594 Mar 2009 £131,500 £1,992 £256,387 £3,885 May 1999 £55,000 £833 £244,141 £3,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Cary are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,920 per square metre (£250 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Churchfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Churchfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: