82, Barrows Lane, B26 1SD
82 Barrows Lane is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Yardley. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £195,000 1.3% -1.0% Apr 2003 £170,000 16.4% 14.5% Feb 1997 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Barrows Lane.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,074 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,762 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £195,000 £2,074 £353,585 £3,762 Apr 2003 £170,000 £1,809 £398,144 £4,236 Feb 1997 £66,500 £707 £345,958 £3,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Barrows Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Barrows Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 2014/02157/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 82 Barrows Lane Sheldon Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: