43, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
43 Springfield Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £305,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £305,000 5.4% 3.0% Oct 2003 £169,500 16.2% 14.3% Dec 1995 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,177 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,738 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £305,000 £3,177 £454,827 £4,738 Oct 2003 £169,500 £1,766 £390,579 £4,069 Dec 1995 £52,000 £542 £336,714 £3,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 CB/18/01223/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing single storey rear extension and erection of single storey side/rear extension.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: