Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Sep 2014
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £210,000 £2,000 £360,534 £3,434

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Rowlands Road.

Photos for 58 Rowlands Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2021 2021/01644/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
58 Rowlands Road Yardley Birmingham
Description:
Erection of two storey side and rear and single storey porch extension and patio with steps to rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: