5, Goodwyns Place, RH4 2AW
5 Goodwyns Place is a 101 m² flat in Dorking. It sold for £304,286 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£304,286 on Dec 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Goodwyns Place.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,012 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,640 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £304,286 £3,013 £367,622 £3,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,950 per square metre (£395 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £601,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Goodwyns Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 5 Goodwyns Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.