Knightlands, Berwick Lane, CM5 9PX
Knightlands Berwick Lane is a 209 m² detached home in Ongar. It sold for £772,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£772,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,693 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,559 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £772,000 £3,694 £1,161,798 £5,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,161,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,560 per square metre (£392 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £884,000 and £1,162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Knightlands Berwick Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Knightlands Berwick Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 EPF/0638/15
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Knightlands Farm Berwick Lane Stanford Rivers Ongar Esse
- Description:
- Agricultural determination to erect a replacement storage building.
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 EPF/0004/10
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Knightlands Farm Berwick Lane Stanford Rivers Ongar Esse
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 1' Time limit' and condition 2 'Materials' on EPF/1867/09 and LB/EPF/1868/09. (Two storey side extension and single storey front extension - revised application)
- Planning ref:
- November 2009 EPF/1867/09
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions