17, Crooks Lane, B80 7QX
17 Crooks Lane is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Studley. It sold for £162,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
£162,000 on Aug 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Crooks Lane.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,741 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £162,000 £2,314 £261,837 £3,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Studley are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,900 per square metre (£270 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Crooks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 17 Crooks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/01658/HHPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Crooks Lane Studley
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/01508/LDP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Crooks Lane Studley
- Description:
- Hip to gable conversion, rear loft extension and installation of solar panels.
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/01700/LDP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Crooks Lane Studley
- Description:
- Side extension to existing kitchen.