66, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
66 Cromer Way is a 58 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £207,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £207,000 5.1% 2.9% May 2002 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,568 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,146 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £207,000 £3,569 £298,492 £5,146 May 2002 £107,000 £1,845 £317,470 £5,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.