17b, Horsham Road, RH4 2JD
17b Horsham Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Dorking. It sold for £305,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £305,000 8.0% 6.2% Jun 2011 £225,000 5.9% 3.5% Oct 2000 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17b, Horsham Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,552 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,159 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £305,000 £4,552 £412,678 £6,159 Jun 2011 £225,000 £3,358 £372,126 £5,554 Oct 2000 £122,500 £1,828 £387,836 £5,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,950 per square metre (£395 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17b Horsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 17b Horsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: