52, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
52 Springfield Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £250,000 £2,336 £360,395 £3,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2004 SB/04/01025
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 SPRINGFIELD ROAD, LINSLADE, LEIGHTON BUZZARD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.