Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£75,000 Sep 2015 1.1% -1.1% £99,165
£67,000 Aug 2005 15.3% 13.5% £110,138
£25,000 Sep 1998 -8.2% -9.9% £97,817
£30,500 May 1996 na na £119,504
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,666 per sqm (£155 per sqft) in Sep 2015. For context, homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,760 per square metre (£163 and £256 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wallsend NE28-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £79,000 and £124,000 (45 m² × typical £/sqm in Wallsend). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 70 Lancaster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
Photos:

There are 6 photos from estate agent listings of 70 Lancaster Drive.

Photos for 70 Lancaster Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments: