26, Cawood Crescent, LS24 9RY
26 Cawood Crescent is a 85 m² terraced home in Church Fenton. It sold for £159,950 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £159,950 12.6% 11.8% Oct 2013 £124,995 -1.2% -3.3% Feb 2012 £127,500 6.1% 3.9% Jun 1999 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Cawood Crescent.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £159,950 £1,882 £225,828 £2,657 Oct 2013 £124,995 £1,471 £214,846 £2,528 Feb 2012 £127,500 £1,500 £219,908 £2,587 Jun 1999 £59,950 £705 £260,864 £3,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Cawood Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Cawood Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: