Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2015 £120,000 11.3% 9.8%
Aug 2012 £85,000 5.2% 2.8%
Aug 2001 £49,000 14.2% 12.2%
Jul 1996 £25,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, Shawbridge.

Floorplan 106
View floorplan
Internal area
43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £120,000 £2,791 £143,316 £3,333
Aug 2012 £85,000 £1,977 £129,081 £3,002
Aug 2001 £49,000 £1,140 £133,269 £3,099
Jul 1996 £25,000 £581 £128,149 £2,980

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,580 per square metre (£313 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 106 Shawbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Shawbridge.

Photos for 106 Shawbridge
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments: