4, Brynteg Terrace, CF43 4ET
4 Brynteg Terrace is a 78 m² terraced home in Maerdy. It sold for £63,500 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £63,500 23.2% 22.1% Aug 2013 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £814 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,478 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £63,500 £814 £115,248 £1,478 Aug 2013 £45,000 £577 £90,598 £1,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maerdy are now selling for between £910 and £1,410 per square metre (£84 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Brynteg Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Brynteg Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: