33, Farmbrook, LU2 7SQ
33 Farmbrook is a 53 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £165,000 * 1.5% -0.9% Apr 2006 £144,500 13.9% 11.9% Jul 2002 £88,000 10.5% 8.8% Sep 1996 £49,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Farmbrook.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,898 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £165,000 £3,113 £259,576 £4,898 Apr 2006 £144,500 £2,726 £278,313 £5,251 Jul 2002 £88,000 £1,660 £242,783 £4,581 Sep 1996 £49,500 £934 £316,125 £5,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.