12, Alverton Drive, DL5 7PP
12 Alverton Drive is a 114 m² detached home in Newton Aycliffe. It sold for £192,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £192,000 5.5% 3.4% Jul 2001 £88,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Alverton Drive.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,308 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £192,000 £1,684 £263,129 £2,308 Jul 2001 £88,500 £776 £273,864 £2,402 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Aycliffe are now selling for between £830 and £2,050 per square metre (£77 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Alverton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Alverton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.