27, Clover Road, GU2 8EY
27 Clover Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Guildford. It sold for £279,950 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £279,950 * 19.9% 18.7% Jan 2014 £215,000 4.7% 2.3% Jul 2002 £127,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Clover Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,243 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £279,950 £3,181 £373,393 £4,243 Jan 2014 £215,000 £2,443 £336,640 £3,825 Jul 2002 £127,000 £1,443 £328,377 £3,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,350 per square metre (£394 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Clover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 27 Clover Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: