43, Farmbrook, LU2 7SZ
43 Farmbrook is a 73 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £218,500 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £218,500 * 1.8% -0.6% Jul 2007 £190,000 4.6% 2.3% Jul 2005 £173,500 14.8% 12.9% Mar 2002 £109,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,993 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,709 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £218,500 £2,993 £343,742 £4,709 Jul 2007 £190,000 £2,603 £332,591 £4,556 Jul 2005 £173,500 £2,377 £345,001 £4,726 Mar 2002 £109,950 £1,506 £337,568 £4,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 43 Farmbrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995