Hope Cottage, 87, High Street, AL3 8JG
Hope Cottage, 87 High Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Markyate. It sold for £289,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £289,000 5.4% 3.6% Jul 2011 £235,000 -1.2% -3.8% May 2006 £249,950 8.7% 6.5% Sep 2003 £200,000 10.1% 8.4% Feb 2000 £141,000 17.0% 15.2% Jul 1997 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,378 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,410 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £289,000 £4,379 £357,049 £5,410 Jul 2011 £235,000 £3,561 £372,290 £5,641 May 2006 £249,950 £3,787 £504,691 £7,647 Sep 2003 £200,000 £3,030 £469,795 £7,118 Feb 2000 £141,000 £2,136 £497,416 £7,537 Jul 1997 £94,000 £1,424 £446,011 £6,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Markyate are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,350 per square metre (£394 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hope Cottage, 87 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Hope Cottage, 87 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/00150/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Barrington Boar Main Street Barrington Ilminster Somerset
- Description:
- Notification of intent to Fell No. 1 Group of Trees within a Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: