8, Pickering Place, GU2 8AH
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £510,000 Jun 2015 4.9% 2.5% £653,642 £290,000 Jul 2003 na na £563,061 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,434 per sqm (£412 per sqft) in Jun 2015. For context, homes in Guildford are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,350 per square metre (£394 and £497 per square foot) . See the analysis of Guildford GU2-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £489,000 and £615,000 (115 m² × typical £/sqm in Guildford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Pickering Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 photos from estate agent listings (taken in April 2015) of 8 Pickering Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/P/01893
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Pickering Place, Guildford,
- Description:
- Proposed addition of one rooflight to front sloping roof
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 08/P/00109
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Pickering Place, Guildford,
- Description:
- Loft conversion incorporating three velux windows to rear elevation.
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 07/P/02636
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 8 Pickering Place, Guildford,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed use to establish whether a loft conversion incorporating 3 roof lights to rear elevation would constitute permitted development.