37, Swindon Close, GL51 9EA
37 Swindon Close is a 30 m² flat in Cheltenham. It sold for £78,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Swindon Close.
- Internal area
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,376 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £78,000 £2,600 £101,295 £3,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 30 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,970 per square metre (£282 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 30 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £119,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Swindon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Swindon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: