55, Wymans Lane, GL51 9QH
55 Wymans Lane is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £166,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £166,000 4.1% 2.7% Jul 2012 £145,000 -2.4% -4.9% May 2006 £168,500 12.3% 10.4% Dec 2000 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Wymans Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £166,000 £2,156 £247,359 £3,212 Jul 2012 £145,000 £1,883 £260,551 £3,384 May 2006 £168,500 £2,188 £313,209 £4,068 Dec 2000 £90,000 £1,169 £313,191 £4,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,970 per square metre (£282 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Wymans Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 55 Wymans Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: