The Sheiling, Queens Drive, DE56 2TJ
The Sheiling Queens Drive is a 219 m² detached home in Heage. It sold for £470,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £470,000 4.8% 4.8% Apr 2014 £449,950 3.1% 0.4% Dec 2005 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Sheiling, Queens Drive.
- Internal area
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £470,000 £2,146 £749,688 £3,423 Apr 2014 £449,950 £2,055 £711,478 £3,249 Dec 2005 £350,000 £1,598 £667,325 £3,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £749,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heage are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,660 per square metre (£243 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £574,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,241 square metres (13,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Sheiling Queens Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for The Sheiling Queens Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 TRE/2015/0115
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Sheiling Queens Drive Belper Derbyshir
- Description:
- Crown reduce cherry tree, remove two trees and reduce height of leylandii/conifers
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 AVA/2011/0343
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Sheiling Queens Drive Belper Derbyshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) To erect a wooden fence up to 2 metres high along agreed visibility splay which would run along a privately owned drive at the North-East border of the curtilage of the Sheiling down to the South-East corner.
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 AVA/2008/0515
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Sheiling Queens Drive Belper Derbyshir
- Description:
- Single storey garage extension.