12, Quarry Lane, BN25 3BJ
12 Quarry Lane is a 75 m² detached home in Seaford. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £275,000 2.3% 0.0% Oct 2006 £225,000 7.7% 5.7% Jul 2001 £152,500 13.9% 11.9% Aug 1995 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Quarry Lane.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,688 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £275,000 £3,667 £351,635 £4,688 Oct 2006 £225,000 £3,000 £399,926 £5,332 Jul 2001 £152,500 £2,033 £418,041 £5,574 Aug 1995 £69,950 £933 £378,785 £5,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Quarry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Quarry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 LW/22/0647
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Quarry Lane Seaford East Sussex
- Description:
- Installation of rear balcony with glass balustrade to existing flat roof
- Summary:
- 24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.