73, Merivale Way, CB7 4NF
73 Merivale Way is a 106 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £255,000 9.7% 9.0% Dec 2013 £212,500 -0.1% -2.8% Aug 2010 £212,990 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Merivale Way.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,405 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £255,000 £2,406 £354,614 £3,345 Dec 2013 £212,500 £2,005 £368,971 £3,481 Aug 2010 £212,990 £2,009 £321,384 £3,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Merivale Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 73 Merivale Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: