23, Heanton Lea, EX31 4BX
23 Heanton Lea is a 47 m² terraced home in Bratton Fleming. It sold for £138,250 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £138,250 -0.1% -1.8% Jun 2011 £139,000 2.1% -0.5% Dec 2003 £119,000 29.2% 27.4% Apr 2001 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,941 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,148 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £138,250 £2,941 £194,952 £4,148 Jun 2011 £139,000 £2,957 £226,908 £4,828 Dec 2003 £119,000 £2,532 £232,591 £4,949 Apr 2001 £59,950 £1,276 £192,437 £4,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bratton Fleming are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,050 per square metre (£261 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: