72, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HZ
72 Forresters Drive is a 37 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £165,000 3.5% 3.6% Apr 2014 £160,000 3.4% 0.7% Apr 2006 £123,000 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,459 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,410 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £165,000 £4,459 £237,174 £6,410 Apr 2014 £160,000 £4,324 £256,395 £6,930 Apr 2006 £123,000 £3,324 £253,477 £6,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 72 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: