16a, Horsham Road, RH4 2JD
16a Horsham Road is a 43 m² flat in Dorking. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £190,000 6.1% 4.0% Aug 1999 £74,271 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16a, Horsham Road.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,418 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,995 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £190,000 £4,419 £214,804 £4,995 Aug 1999 £74,271 £1,727 £225,806 £5,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,950 per square metre (£395 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16a Horsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16a Horsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.