Turnstone, Higher Commons Lane, BB2 7LR
Turnstone Higher Commons Lane is a 228 m² detached home in Mellor. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £400,000 £1,754 £561,711 £2,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 228 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mellor are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 228 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,210 square metres (13,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Turnstone Higher Commons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Turnstone Higher Commons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 228 sqm (2,454 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.