439, Howlands, AL7 4HP
439 Howlands is a 69 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £319,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £319,000 14.1% 13.2% Sep 2013 £220,000 1.8% -1.0% Jan 2006 £192,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,623 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,464 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £319,000 £4,623 £376,986 £5,464 Sep 2013 £220,000 £3,188 £387,954 £5,623 Jan 2006 £192,000 £2,783 £402,451 £5,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 439 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 439 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.