28, The Common, DE4 5BH
28 The Common is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Crich. It sold for £172,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £172,000 10.3% 7.9% Jul 2006 £65,000 9.0% 7.1% Aug 1999 £36,000 -0.8% -2.5% May 1996 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, The Common.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,346 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £172,000 £2,389 £240,930 £3,346 Jul 2006 £65,000 £903 £98,404 £1,367 Aug 1999 £36,000 £500 £141,470 £1,965 May 1996 £37,000 £514 £183,274 £2,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 The Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 AVA/2017/1023
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 The Common Crich Matlock Derbyshir
- Description:
- Construction of a garden / sun room
- Summary:
- 20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.