112, Curbar Road, B42 2AX
112 Curbar Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £123,500 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £123,500 Freehold 4.3% 2.1% Mar 2003 £70,500 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 112, Curbar Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £123,500 £1,625 £199,658 £2,627 Mar 2003 £70,500 £928 £182,714 £2,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 Curbar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 112 Curbar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.