7, Rockingham Gardens, B74 2PN
7 Rockingham Gardens is a 131 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £400,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £400,000 10.0% 8.6% Jul 2012 £285,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,053 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,379 per square metre (£407 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £400,000 £3,053 £573,650 £4,379 Jul 2012 £285,000 £2,176 £472,336 £3,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,410 per square metre (£287 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Rockingham Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 7 Rockingham Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 2020/06549/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Rockingham Gardens Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey forward and rear extensions and alterations to the front
- Summary:
- 04 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975