68, Rowlands Road, B26 1AS
68 Rowlands Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Yardley. It sold for £210,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Mar 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Rowlands Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,143 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £210,000 £2,039 £323,679 £3,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Rowlands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 2019/08414/PA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 68 Rowlands Road Yardley Birmingham
- Description:
- Non-Material Amendment to approval 2019/05186/PA
- Summary:
- 10 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.