17, Ellen Way, CM77 7UU
17 Ellen Way is a 85 m² detached home in Great Notley. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £350,000 5.5% 3.4% May 2002 £161,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Ellen Way.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,140 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £350,000 £4,118 £436,897 £5,140 May 2002 £161,000 £1,894 £437,100 £5,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Notley are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,640 per square metre (£330 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Ellen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Ellen Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/01108/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Ellen Way Great Notley Esse
- Description:
- Erection of a 2 storey side extension
- Summary:
- 13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.