68, The Elms, NG4 2GW
68 The Elms is a 51 m² terraced home in Netherfield. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £115,000 1.4% -0.7% Apr 2006 £100,000 na na Mar 2006 £100,000 11.0% 9.3% Nov 1998 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, The Elms.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,857 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £115,000 £2,255 £196,719 £3,857 Apr 2006 £100,000 £1,961 £181,703 £3,563 Mar 2006 £100,000 £1,961 £180,872 £3,547 Nov 1998 £46,500 £912 £225,188 £4,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 68 The Elms.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D