7, Gilpin Close, EX7 9SZ
7 Gilpin Close is a 75 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £245,000 0.8% -0.8% Apr 2011 £234,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Gilpin Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,371 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £245,000 £3,267 £327,850 £4,371 Apr 2011 £234,250 £3,123 £348,108 £4,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,850. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Gilpin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Gilpin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: