Property data
Sale history
£369,999 on Mar 2016
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,252 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,681 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £369,999 £4,253 £494,240 £5,681

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ongar are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,560 per square metre (£392 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
530 square metres (5,705 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2021 EPF/0578/21
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
40 Castle Street Ongar
Description:
Application for Approval of Details reserved by condition 6"proposed brick to be used" for EPF/2764/20. (Proposed single storey side and rear wraparound extension).

Planning ref:
February 2021 EPF/2764/20
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
40 Castle Street Ongar
Description:
Proposed single storey side and rear wraparound extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.