Property data
Sale history
£1,000,000 on Oct 2016
Internal area
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,917 per square metre (£550 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,735 per square metre (£626 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £1,000,000 £5,917 £1,138,228 £6,735

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,138,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cobham are now selling for between £6,180 and £8,300 per square metre (£574 and £771 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £1,044,000 and £1,403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,401 square metres (15,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Lodge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Lodge Close.

Photos for 34 Lodge Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2019 2018/2765
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
34 Lodge Close Stoke DAbernon Cobham Surrey
Description:
Discharge of conditions 3 and 5 from planning consent 2018/1776 - Materials and bat/bird boxes.

Planning ref:
February 2019 2018/2766
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application refused
Address:
34 Lodge Close Stoke DAbernon Cobham Surrey
Description:
Notification for Prior Approval for a proposed change of use and associated building works of an agricultural building to a dwellinghouse (QA and QB)

Planning ref:
October 2018 2018/1434
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status: