7, Middlewood Close, PR7 5QG
7 Middlewood Close is a 111 m² detached home in Eccleston. It sold for £285,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £285,000 3.3% 1.1% Apr 2004 £192,000 17.5% 15.6% Jun 1996 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,567 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,643 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £285,000 £2,568 £404,360 £3,643 Apr 2004 £192,000 £1,730 £342,904 £3,089 Jun 1996 £54,950 £495 £213,107 £1,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,360. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Middlewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 7 Middlewood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/00643/CLPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Middlewood Close Eccleston Chorley
- Description:
- Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing conservatory)
- Summary:
- 08 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.