9, Chard Drive, LU3 4EU
9 Chard Drive is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £330,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £330,000 4.5% 2.2% Sep 2004 £196,000 na na Aug 2004 £183,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,520 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,082 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £330,000 £4,521 £444,022 £6,082 Sep 2004 £196,000 £2,685 £443,435 £6,074 Aug 2004 £183,000 £2,507 £414,024 £5,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Chard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.