Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £225,000 12.3% 11.4%
Feb 2013 £160,000 -3.7% -6.3%
Dec 2007 £195,000 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,879 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,557 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £225,000 £3,879 £322,330 £5,557
Feb 2013 £160,000 £2,759 £307,172 £5,296
Dec 2007 £195,000 £3,362 £365,338 £6,299

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,120 per square metre (£291 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Ridgeway Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Ridgeway Lane.

Photos for 37 Ridgeway Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.