2, Fyfield Drive, RM15 5QE
2 Fyfield Drive is a 69 m² semi-detached home in South Ockendon. It sold for £282,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £282,000 15.8% 14.8% Jul 2014 £203,000 6.3% 4.1% Nov 1996 £69,250 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,086 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,486 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £282,000 £4,087 £378,533 £5,486 Jul 2014 £203,000 £2,942 £373,257 £5,410 Nov 1996 £69,250 £1,004 £501,962 £7,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Ockendon are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,780 per square metre (£363 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Fyfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Fyfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00626/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Fyfield Drive South Ockendon Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and garage conversion.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.