Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £139,950 Freehold 5.2% 3.1%
Jan 2002 £66,950 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 122, Curbar Road.

Floorplan 122
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £139,950 £2,058 £233,082 £3,428
Jan 2002 £66,950 £985 £220,122 £3,237

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,250 per square metre (£232 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 122 Curbar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 122 Curbar Road.

Photos for 122 Curbar Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.