8, Lockton Court, LS24 9UT
8 Lockton Court is a 85 m² detached home in Church Fenton. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £240,000 6.5% 4.4% Apr 2000 £85,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lockton Court.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,065 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £240,000 £2,824 £345,522 £4,065 Apr 2000 £85,950 £1,011 £290,097 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Fenton are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,510 per square metre (£245 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lockton Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lockton Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.