20, Pickwick Court, TF11 8DQ
20 Pickwick Court is a 51 m² terraced home in Shifnal. It sold for £110,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £110,000 3.9% 1.8% Aug 2000 £60,000 14.1% 12.6% Dec 1997 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Pickwick Court.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £110,000 £2,157 £173,854 £3,409 Aug 2000 £60,000 £1,176 £243,878 £4,782 Dec 1997 £42,000 £824 £207,166 £4,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shifnal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,570 per square metre (£244 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Pickwick Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Pickwick Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: