88, Lexden Road, BN25 3BA
88 Lexden Road is a 125 m² detached home in Seaford. It sold for £379,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£379,000 on Sep 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Lexden Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,584 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £379,000 £3,032 £447,961 £3,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaford are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,720 per square metre (£347 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Lexden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Lexden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.