Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £223,000 8.2% 6.2%
Apr 1998 £52,000 na na
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,009 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £223,000 £2,009 £315,931 £2,846
Apr 1998 £52,000 £468 £251,327 £2,264

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirk Langley are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,670 per square metre (£209 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2004 AVA/2004/1274
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved
Address:
54 The Cunnery Kirk Langley Ashbourne Derbyshir
Description:
Two storey side extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.