177, Preston Road, PR7 5DR
177 Preston Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Eccleston. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £125,000 1.1% -0.9% Nov 2008 £115,000 0.3% -2.5% Aug 2005 £113,950 26.1% 24.1% Aug 2002 £56,000 15.5% 13.7% Feb 1999 £34,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 177, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £125,000 £1,894 £181,624 £2,752 Nov 2008 £115,000 £1,742 £193,568 £2,933 Aug 2005 £113,950 £1,727 £207,437 £3,143 Aug 2002 £56,000 £848 £176,124 £2,669 Feb 1999 £34,000 £515 £148,498 £2,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccleston are now selling for between £1,910 and £3,030 per square metre (£177 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 177 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 177 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: